Site plans / Campgrounds / Colorado

Campground site plans in Colorado

Colorado's campground rule, 6 CCR 1010-9, sets campsite size, density and sanitation statewide [1]. Whether a campground may be built is a county decision, and in Chaffee and Park counties that decision is a conditional use [2, 3]; septic flow and a commercial water supply then set how large the program can grow.

Last reviewed

State campsite rule
At least 900 sq ft per campsite; no more than 25 per acre, excluding roads, buildings and common use areas [1]
Chaffee County cap
20 campsites or camp cabins per acre, measured in the aggregate [2]
Septic design flow
50 gpd per campsite: 3,000 gpd at 60 sites, over the 2,000 gpd threshold [4]
Tent sites, Chaffee County
50 ft from side and rear property lines, against 20 ft for RV and cabin sites [2]
Augmentation unit
0.10 acre-foot, sold by the Upper Arkansas Water Conservancy District [5]

The state rule, and what it leaves to the county

Colorado regulates campgrounds through 6 CCR 1010-9, Campgrounds and Recreation Areas, a rule of the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) adopted on February 19, 1975 [1]. CDPHE's Division of Environmental Health and Sustainability administers it [1]. Enforcement is shared by CDPHE, Colorado Parks and Wildlife, State Parks, county and district health departments and peace officers, under C.R.S. 25-13-111 as reprinted in the rule [1].

The sanitation standard of 6 CCR 1010-9 covers camping equipment, which the rule treats as tents or shelters for temporary occupancy, and it carries no definition of a cabin [6]. Cabins enter only through Sec. 5.8: permanent or semi-permanent cabins are allowed when the owner provides them, and only under building codes [7]. A campground that mixes RV sites, tent sites and camp cabins is a developed or modern campground under Sec. 2.10.d and e [1]. The campsite geometry, the internal road widths and the parking rate are the same for a campground as for an RV park and are set out on RV park site plans in Colorado; this page follows what is different when the program leans on tents and cabins.

The sanitation plan for tents, RV sites and cabins

Tent and dry sites depend on a service building, so the state rule sizes the program around them. These are the numbers that place the bathhouse, the faucets and the stations on a campground sheet:

Program elementState standard6 CCR 1010-9
Site served by privies50 gpd of water per site [1]Sec. 6.6
Site served by common faucets and flush toilets75 gpd per site; a common faucet within 150 ft of every campsite [1]Sec. 6.6, 6.9
Site with a water hookup100 gpd per site; at least 20 psi and 1 gpm per outlet [1]Sec. 6.5, 6.6
Dependent units and tents1 toilet and 1 lavatory per sex per 15 campsites; 1 shower per sex per 30 campsites [1]Sec. 12.3.d
A park of self-contained units only1 toilet per sex per 100 campsites [1]Sec. 12.3.c
Service building10 to 400 ft from the dependent sites it serves [1]Sec. 13.1
Hot water3 gal per hour per campsite, at a 100 F rise [1]Sec. 13.17
Water fill station1 per 100 campsites, at least 50 ft from the sanitary station [1]Sec. 6.12
Sanitary dump station1 per 100 campsites without sewer hookups, at least 50 ft from a campsite [1]Sec. 8.10
Refuse containers8 cu ft (60 gal) per 5 campsites, within 300 ft of sites [1]Sec. 9.2
Surface water as the supplyFiltration and disinfection required [1]Sec. 6.3

The 400 ft service-building distance and the 150 ft faucet distance are the two rules that pull buildings into a tent loop [1]. A tent-heavy program carries the full ratio of 1 toilet and 1 lavatory per sex per 15 sites, while a park built only for self-contained units drops to 1 toilet per sex per 100 [1]. The site data table therefore counts dependent sites separately from hookup sites.

Septic flow decides the review path

Regulation 43 (5 CCR 1002-43) Table 6-2 assigns a campground a design flow of 50 gpd per campsite [4]. A 60-site program produces 3,000 gpd and a 120-site program 6,000 gpd, and both exceed the regulation's 2,000 gpd threshold [4]. Above that threshold the regulation calls for site location and design approval under C.R.S. 25-8-702 and a hydrologic analysis [8]. Below it, flow still moves the layout: the 2017 text of Regulation 43, in the copy Routt County posts, adds 8 ft of setback for each 100 gpd of design flow between 1,000 and 2,000 gpd [9].

The regulation has changed since. CDPHE adopted an updated Regulation 43 on March 10, 2025, effective June 15, 2025, and counties have up to 12 months to adopt conforming local rules [10]. In Chaffee County, OWTS permits issue under Board of Health Resolution 2018-02, and a Board of Health variance costs $50 [11]. The program size on the preliminary plan is therefore also a statement about which agency reviews the wastewater system, and the site data table states the design flow beside the site count [4].

Water: a commercial well and the Blue Line

The Arkansas Basin is over-appropriated, so a commercial well there needs replacement water [12]. The Division of Water Resources' well permit data dictionary places campgrounds, with hotels, in the commercial category [13]. An exempt domestic well was contested at the Aspire Tours hearing under DWR Water Policy 2011-3 [14]. Colorado's 35-acre line does not solve this: parcels of 35 or more acres are exempt from county subdivision review and typically qualify for an exempt domestic well [15], but a campground well is a commercial well [13].

In the upper basin, replacement water commonly comes through the Upper Arkansas Water Conservancy District (UAWCD) [5]. Its blanket augmentation plan, filed in 1992 and decreed in 1994 in case 92CW84, covers the district's "Blue Line" areas, which UAWCD says "covers most areas in Chaffee County and western Fremont County" [16]. The district sells augmentation in base units of 0.10 acre-foot, defines a unit as domestic household use and approximately 1,400 sq ft of lawn or garden, and assumes a permitted well is active and begins replacement [5, 16]. Outside the Blue Line, a project needs its own water court decree [5]. UAWCD's fee table lists a $200 application, $3,850 per unit, $165 per unit annually and a $100 new well permit fee [5]. Because augmentation is bought per 0.10 acre-foot unit, water can be phased with the sites, and the phasing line on the preliminary plan can follow it [5].

Chaffee County: one campground code, two routes

Chaffee County's Land Use Code was adopted on November 19, 2024 by Resolution 2024-78 and took effect on January 1, 2025 [2]. Its use table (Table 2.1.3.4) makes Campground or RV Park a Conditional Use in the AR, RR, MUR, MUC and PCR districts and prohibits it in RS, RM and IN, so no district allows a campground by right [2]. The Board of County Commissioners decides after a public hearing, and the Conditional Use Permit fee is $7,500 [2, 17]. One of the review standards asks for a demonstrated need in the county for the use [2].

The path used to be lighter. The 2014 code (Ordinance 2014-01) handled campgrounds under Sec. 7.8.6 and listed "Campground: RV Park and/or tent sites" as a Limited Impact Review use in several rural districts [18]. Planner Christy Barton told the Planning Commission that on the commercial application a campground was "just a check box, not a public process" [19]. When the new code took effect, campgrounds moved from Limited Impact Review to a Conditional Use heard by the Board [20].

Tent sites and RV sites follow different lines. In every district, tent campsites sit 100 ft from property lines adjoining private land in a residential district, 100 ft from the edge of a river or stream (or farther, to avoid floodplains and fluvial hazard areas), 50 ft from side and rear property lines, 25 ft from roads and access easements, and 20 ft from any other campsite, building or structure (Sec. 2.2.2.4.B.1) [2]. RV and camp cabin sites keep the 100 ft residential edge and the 25 ft road setback, but sit 20 ft from side and rear lines and 10 ft from internal roads and drives (Sec. 2.2.2.4.B.3.e) [2]. Both kinds stay 50 ft from the edge of a ditch easement or 75 ft from the ditch centerline, whichever is more distant, unless the ditch owner approves less [2].

Cabins count as campsites. The cap is 20 campsites or camp cabins per acre in the aggregate (Sec. 2.2.2.4.B.3.f) [2]. Cabins sit 20 ft from all roads and drives, go on a permanent foundation or treated wood timbers anchored for the wind load, and each needs a fire alarm with battery backup and a fire extinguisher (Sec. 2.2.2.4.B.3.h) [2]. Every campground needs vehicular access to, and frontage along, a public road, and each space carries a number sign at least 6 in square [2].

The district sets the format. The MUR district's stated purpose names "recreation companies, campgrounds, and hospitality activities in rural areas" (Table 2.1.2.2) [2]. PCR allows only primitive, semi-primitive or semi-developed campgrounds, at no more than 10 campsites per acre [2]. Sites inside the Salida or Buena Vista intergovernmental agreement areas also follow those agreements (Sec. 1.2.1.6), and the code maps an IGA Overlay, an Airport Overlay and a Treeline Overlay [2].

The small route. The county adopted a private-lands camping ordinance (Module 1) in October 2022, effective February 1, 2023, and USU Extension reported that "approximately 250 properties are eligible to apply" [21]. Camping on Private Land is administrative, needs a 5-acre minimum and allows up to 5 sites on parcels under 100 acres, for a $320 fee [22, 21, 17]. The county treats it as a small-scale secondary agricultural use, so it does not fit a commercial program of 60 to 120 sites [22].

County roads and grading. The Engineering Criteria Manual sets local roads at 60 ft of right-of-way with 11 ft lanes, 2 ft shoulders and a gravel surface, and collectors at 80 ft with 12 ft lanes, paved; access points are no more than 24 ft wide, and parcels over 10 acres show an alternate access road [23]. Grading over 1 acre needs a grading, erosion and sediment control plan, extra rules apply within 50 ft of a waterbody, and roads over 5% grade need a drainage plan by a professional engineer [23].

Scenic review reaches the drawings. Protected vantage points include views from the Arkansas River and U.S. 285 between Chalk Creek and C.R. 150, and a visible site needs a visual impact analysis with pre- and post-development plan and elevation views (Sec. 3.6.8.2) [24]. Appendix A asks for a photographic simulation or comparable visual analysis in accurate perspective format, with multiple perspectives along corridors [24]. Buildings under scenic review use earth tones, broken massing and styles "reminiscent of traditional agricultural buildings" (Sec. 3.6.8.4) [24]. The view types a hearing reads are described on the glamping rendering page.

The full approval table, fees and design standards for a 60 to 120 site program are in the Chaffee County campground model project.

Park County: furnished tents as a commercial campground

Park County treats a furnished-tent resort as a "Commercial Campground," a conditional use in its Agricultural zone, on the record of 18CUP-08 and 20CUP-08 [3, 25]. Black Tree Resort, 18CUP-08, went to the Planning Commission on September 11, 2018 with 20 furnished tents in the Agricultural zone [3]. Its tents have interior wood stoves, meals are prepared in a commercial kitchen and delivered to the tents, and the county approved it as a commercial campground [3].

Twisted Pines, 20CUP-08, was heard by the Planning Commission on January 13 and February 10, 2021 [25, 26]. It was approved as a commercial campground with noise and fire conditions, and the approval relied on fire protection district approval of cleared areas around fire rings [25]. The staff report states that wildfire risk was considered and conditioned [26]. Staff found the use authorized, compatible and consistent with a master plan goal of "business diversification on agricultural lands" [25, 26]. For a plan in this county, the fire ring clearings and the shared kitchen are drawn items, not operating notes [3, 25].

Lake City and Mineral County

In the Town of Lake City, a May 2026 conditional use application proposed four glamping tents at 111 Lake Street [27]. The applicant described the use as recreational and short-term only, and the application cites 6 CCR 1010-9 for the tents as camping units [27]. Mineral County regulates campgrounds through its own Mobile Home Park/RV Park and Campground Regulations, and campground plan sets go to the county [28]. Small mountain towns and counties can therefore add their own plan review on top of the state rule [27, 28].

The hearing record in Colorado

DecisionProgramOutcomeWhat it put on the plan
Agastache Village, Chaffee County15 tiny home and RV units on 18.54 acres on CR 146Planning Commission denied it unanimously; the Board rejected the appeal on April 3, 2019 [29]Neighbors read "phases" as hiding "hundreds more RV sites" [29]
Black Tree Resort, Park County, 18CUP-0820 furnished tentsApproved as a commercial campground [3]Wood stoves in tents; a commercial kitchen serving them [3]
Twisted Pines, Park County, 20CUP-08Commercial campgroundApproved with noise and fire conditions [25]Fire district approval of cleared areas around fire rings [25]
Aspire Tours, Arkansas River north of Big Bend, Chaffee County10 campsites and 7 cabins, with an outfitting facility and a seasonal employee campground [30]Planning Commission approved 6-1 [30]; on April 12, 2022 the Board unanimously upheld it on appeal, with minor modifications to its 41 conditions [31]County Road 190W traffic mitigation to be negotiated in 90-120 days, and phased tree planting for screening [30]
Buena Vista Overlook Campground, CR 303, June 11, 2024, as The Mountain Mail reported30,000-gallon cistern, because the existing well produces nonpotable waterApproved, unanimous [32]A civil-engineered drainage plan [32]
Ramble Outdoors, Pine Creek, Chaffee County, June 9, 2026Campground Conditional Use Permit under the new codeDenied unanimously, although staff recommended approval with 10 conditions [33]A creek setback of 100 ft requested, where the code requires 300 and Colorado Parks and Wildlife recommended 500 [34]

At Pine Creek, Commissioner P.T. Wood said he did not believe the demonstrated need had been fulfilled or the wildlife mitigation adequately answered, as The Mountain Mail reported [33]. Opposition themes, as the Chaffee County Times reported, included wildlife migration, wildfire, creek setbacks, egress, highway access and impacts on the Pine Creek trailhead [34].

Cabins and service buildings: codes, wildfire and snow

Colorado has no statewide commercial building code; each county and municipality adopts its own [35]. Chaffee County's Ordinance 2023-02 adopts the 2015 IBC, IRC and IFC and the 2006 IECC, as amended [36]. The state wildfire overlay is the 2025 Colorado Wildfire Resiliency Code (8 CCR 1507-39), adopted July 1, 2025; wildland-urban interface jurisdictions had to adopt it by April 1, 2026 and be compliant by July 1, 2026 [37]. In Chaffee County a campground application carries a fire protection report covering water quantity and pressure, hydrant spacing and primary and secondary access, a fire protection plan under IWUIC Sec. 405 and a defensible space plan under IWUIC Sec. 603 and 604 [24]. Larimer County has declared its entire unincorporated area a wildfire risk area [38].

Cabin roofs answer to the local design snow load. The 2016 Colorado Design Snow Loads report puts ground snow at the Mount Crested Butte ski area base at 155 psf, Monarch at 135 psf and Arapaho at 125 psf, against roughly 43 psf on the Front Range [39]. Larimer County sets a 35 psf minimum design roof snow load and uses the SEAC map and report at and above 10,000 feet [40]. The value the local building authority adopts is the one that legally controls [39].

Where the hearing sits outside Chaffee and Park counties

In unincorporated Colorado the Board of County Commissioners is the final authority for special and conditional uses, typically on a Planning Commission recommendation, and a use by special review or a conditional use needs a hearing because the use is only conditionally permitted in its zone (C.R.S. Title 30, Article 28) [41]. Summit County, a mountain resort county, sorts review into six classes, sends Class 3 and above to the Planning Commission and the Board, and bills concurrent site-specific development plan review at $210 per hour [42]. Inside a home rule city such as Denver, Colorado Springs, Aurora, Boulder or Fort Collins, the city's own land use code and procedures govern, under Article XX of the Colorado Constitution [43]. The Front Range county clocks and fees are on site plans in Colorado, and metro sites follow Denver.

Numbers that set Colorado apart

MeasureColoradoElsewhere
Density25 campsites per acre, excluding roads, buildings and common use areas [1]; Chaffee County 20 per acre in the aggregate [2]Wisconsin: 20 individual sites per acre and 6 campers per site (ATCP 79.11(5)) [44]; Massachusetts: 60 camping units per acre in a safari field, overflow only (105 CMR 440.06) [45]
Campsite size900 sq ft per campsite [1]Banner Elk, North Carolina: campsites of at least 3,000 sq ft, 5 acres, and a 30% use and 70% open space split (Code 152.207) [46]
SpacingUnits 10 ft from buildings and units on adjacent sites [1]; Chaffee County 20 ft between sites [2]Wisconsin: 10 ft between camping units (ATCP 79.13(1)(a)) [44]
CabinsNo cabin definition; owner-provided cabins under building codes [6, 7]Wisconsin: a camping cabin is 400 sq ft or less, and an operator-provided unit over 400 sq ft needs a tourist rooming house license [44]; Montana: a "shelter unit" may have plumbing and has no size cap [47]

The net basis matters most: Colorado's 25 per acre is measured after roads, buildings and common use areas come out, while Chaffee County's 20 is counted in the aggregate [1, 2]. One state now layers a national fire standard on top of its rules: Texas made NFPA 1194 (2021 edition) mandatory for private campgrounds and cabin properties under Health and Safety Code Ch. 762, signed September 5, 2025 [48]; the Texas layer is on site plans in Texas.

What the preliminary plan carries, and what the engineer of record adds

The preliminary site plan carriesThe engineer of record and licensed team add
Tent, RV and cabin sites on their own Chaffee setback lines, counted against 20 per acre [2]OWTS design under Regulation 43, or site location and design approval above 2,000 gpd [4, 8]
Dependent-site count, service building within 400 ft and faucets within 150 ft [1]Septic suitability report by a Colorado PE, with test pits on at least 20% of lots [24]
Design flow at 50 gpd per campsite beside the site count [4]Water supply report, well permit and augmentation filings [5, 24]
Corridor views, cabin elevations and the phasing line [24]Drainage report and the grading, erosion and sediment control plan [23]
Fire ring clearings, access and turnarounds for the fire report [24, 25]Final mylar 24 in x 36 in with the land surveyor's seal [24]

In Chaffee County the pre-application site plan is conceptual and unsealed; the sealed work begins with the septic suitability report, the OWTS design and the drainage and geotechnical reports [24]. That is the order the preliminary site plan follows: the layout and data table first, for the pre-application meeting, the lender and the contractor, then the sealed civil set built on the approved layout by the engineer of record.

The design method for every state is on the campground site plan hub, unit treatment for tents, yurts and cabins on the glamping site plan page, and the state rules side by side in glamping and campground regulations by state. Yield arithmetic is in RV sites per acre. Other glamping states: Utah glamping and North Carolina glamping. For the market side, read everyone wants to camp, almost nobody is building campgrounds.

Frequently asked questions

Is a campground allowed by right in a Colorado county?

Not in Chaffee County. Under the use table effective January 1, 2025, Campground or RV Park is a Conditional Use in the AR, RR, MUR, MUC and PCR districts and is prohibited in RS, RM and IN, and the Conditional Use Permit fee is $7,500 [2, 17]. Park County treats a furnished-tent resort as a Commercial Campground, a conditional use in its Agricultural zone [3, 25].

How many campsites per acre does Colorado allow?

The state rule allows no more than 25 campsites per acre, excluding roads, buildings and other common use areas, with at least 900 sq ft per campsite [1]. Chaffee County caps campsites and camp cabins together at 20 per acre, and its PCR district at 10 [2].

Do glamping tents count as campsites in Colorado?

The state sanitation standard covers camping equipment, meaning tents or shelters for temporary occupancy [6]. Park County approved Black Tree Resort, with 20 furnished tents, as a commercial campground under 18CUP-08 [3], and a May 2026 Lake City application proposed four glamping tents under the same state rule [27].

Can a Colorado campground include cabins?

Yes. The state rule allows permanent or semi-permanent cabins only when the owner provides them and only under building codes (Sec. 5.8) [7]. In Chaffee County cabins count toward the 20 per acre cap, sit 20 ft from all roads and drives, and need a permanent foundation or anchored treated timbers [2].

When does a campground septic system need state approval?

Regulation 43 sets 50 gpd per campsite, so 60 campsites make 3,000 gpd, over the 2,000 gpd threshold [4]. Above it, the regulation calls for site location and design approval under C.R.S. 25-8-702 and a hydrologic analysis [8].

Where does a Chaffee County campground get its water?

From a commercial well with replacement water, because the Arkansas Basin is over-appropriated [12, 13]. The Upper Arkansas Water Conservancy District's blanket plan covers its Blue Line areas, at $3,850 per 0.10 acre-foot unit plus a $200 application and $165 per unit annually [16, 5].

Is there a small camping permit in Chaffee County?

Yes. Camping on Private Land is an administrative permit for up to 5 sites on parcels of at least 5 acres and under 100 acres, with a $320 fee [22, 17]. The county treats it as a small-scale secondary agricultural use, not a route for a 60 to 120 site campground [22].

Who seals a Colorado campground plan?

In Chaffee County the pre-application site plan is conceptual and unsealed [24]. The septic suitability report is by a Colorado PE, the OWTS, drainage and geotechnical reports by licensed PEs, and the recorded mylars carry a land surveyor's seal [24].

Sources

  1. 1)6 CCR 1010-9, Campgrounds and Recreation Areas, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (Colorado Secretary of State). Accessed 2026-10-10.
  2. 2)Chaffee County Land Use Code (adopted 11-19-2024, effective 1-1-2025), Chaffee County, Colorado. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  3. 3)BOCC Staff Report, 18CUP-08 (Black Tree Resort), Park County, Colorado. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  4. 4)5 CCR 1002-43, Regulation 43, On-site Wastewater Treatment Systems (current CCR version), Colorado Water Quality Control Commission (Colorado Secretary of State). Accessed 2026-10-10.
  5. 5)Augmentation Services and fee table, Upper Arkansas Water Conservancy District. Accessed 2026-10-09.
  6. 6)6 CCR 1010-9-2.0, Definitions, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (via Cornell LII). Accessed 2026-10-10.
  7. 7)6 CCR 1010-9-5.0, Campsites, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (via Justia). Accessed 2026-10-10.
  8. 8)5 CCR 1002-43, Regulation 43 (Ouray County reference copy), Colorado Water Quality Control Commission. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  9. 9)5 CCR 1002-43, Regulation 43, 2017 text (Routt County copy), Colorado Water Quality Control Commission. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  10. 10)Regulation 43 (5 CCR 1002-43) update, adoption and effective dates (cdphe.colorado.gov; cpow.net), Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment. Accessed 2026-08-02.
  11. 11)Board of Health Variance application (updated January 2024), Chaffee County, Colorado. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  12. 12)What does well permit allow me to do with my water?, The Mountain Mail (columnist). Accessed 2026-10-10.
  13. 13)Well permit resource model (permit data dictionary), Colorado Division of Water Resources. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  14. 14)County Commissioners hear appeal of Aspire land-use decision, Heart of the Rockies Radio. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  15. 15)Subdivision review and the 35-acre exemption (coloradogeologicalsurvey.org), Colorado Geological Survey. Accessed 2026-08-02.
  16. 16)Benefits of Water District's Well Augmentation, Upper Arkansas Water Conservancy District. Accessed 2026-10-09.
  17. 17)Planning and Zoning Fee Schedule (effective January 1, 2025), Chaffee County, Colorado. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  18. 18)Chaffee County Land Use Code (2014), Article 2, Zoning (historic copy), Chaffee County, Colorado (copy hosted by coagritourismbiz.org). Accessed 2026-10-10.
  19. 19)County Planning Commission considers recreational vehicles, permanent housing, Ark Valley Voice. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  20. 20)Commissioners approve LUC, Chaffee County Times. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  21. 21)How Chaffee County, CO Crafted a Win-Win for Recreation and Agriculture, Utah State University Extension. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  22. 22)Chaffee County, US, Camping Advocacy Network. Accessed 2026-10-09.
  23. 23)Appendix C, Engineering Criteria Manual (rev. 2026), Chaffee County, Colorado. Accessed 2026-10-09.
  24. 24)Development Review Manual and Application Materials (Land Use Code Appendix A), Chaffee County, Colorado. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  25. 25)Planning Commission Staff Report, 20CUP-08, Park County, Colorado. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  26. 26)Planning Commission Staff Report (Twisted Pines), Park County, Colorado. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  27. 27)Conditional Use Permit Application, Proposed Glamping Tent Sites, 111 Lake Street, Town of Lake City, Colorado. Accessed 2026-10-09.
  28. 28)Mineral County Mobile Home Park/RV Park and Campground Regulations, Mineral County, Colorado. Accessed 2026-10-09.
  29. 29)Chaffee Commissioners reject Agastache Village appeal, Ark Valley Voice. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  30. 30)Chaffee Planning Commission approves Aspire campground, outfitting facility, Heart of the Rockies Radio. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  31. 31)Chaffee BoCC Addresses Appeal of Aspire Tours Limited Impact Review, Finalizes Resolution, Ark Valley Voice. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  32. 32)Commissioners approve subdivision plans, cistern for Buena Vista Overlook, The Mountain Mail. Accessed 2026-10-09.
  33. 33)Commissioners deny permit for Pine Creek campground, The Mountain Mail. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  34. 34)Commissioners deny permit for Pine Creek campground, Chaffee County Times. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  35. 35)Colorado has no statewide commercial building code (aiacolorado.org), AIA Colorado. Accessed 2026-08-02.
  36. 36)Chaffee County, Colorado, Ordinance 2023-02 (legal notice), Chaffee County Times. Accessed 2026-10-09.
  37. 37)2025 Colorado Wildfire Resiliency Code, 8 CCR 1507-39 (dfpc.colorado.gov; cml.org), Colorado Division of Fire Prevention and Control. Accessed 2026-08-02.
  38. 38)Wildfire risk area designations (coresiliency.colorado.gov), Colorado Resiliency Office. Accessed 2026-08-02.
  39. 39)2016 Colorado Design Snow Loads (seacolorado.org; pprbd.org), Structural Engineers Association of Colorado. Accessed 2026-08-02.
  40. 40)Minimum design roof snow load (larimer.gov), Larimer County, Colorado. Accessed 2026-08-02.
  41. 41)C.R.S. Title 30, Article 28, county planning and land use authority (weld.gov; jeffco.us), Colorado Revised Statutes. Accessed 2026-08-02.
  42. 42)Development review classes and fees (summitcountyco.gov), Summit County, Colorado. Accessed 2026-08-02.
  43. 43)Colorado Constitution, Article XX, home rule cities and counties, State of Colorado. Accessed 2026-08-02.
  44. 44)Chapter ATCP 79, Campgrounds, Wisconsin Legislature. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  45. 45)105 CMR 440.000, Minimum Standards for Developed Family Type Camp Grounds, Massachusetts Department of Public Health. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  46. 46)Code Sec. 152.207, Commercial Campgrounds, Town of Banner Elk, North Carolina. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  47. 47)Trailer Court and Campground Rules, ARM 37.111 subchapter 12, Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services. Accessed 2026-10-10.
  48. 48)SB 1, 89th Legislature, 2nd Called Session, bill analysis, Texas Legislature, Senate Research Center. Accessed 2026-10-10.

All states and metros

Start a project

Bring us the site. We draw the first plan.

Send the parcel, the program and anything you already have: a survey, a sketch, a zoning letter. The studio returns a preliminary site plan your engineer of record can build on.

Start a project