What an office site plan carries
An office site plan places the building, the parking field or deck, drive aisles, fire lanes, loading, the generator and trash yards, and any pads or later phases on the parcel, then proves the program in a site data table. For office, the table that decides approval and financing carries: gross acreage; zoning district and FAR against the cap; building gross square feet and floorplate size; parking required against parking provided, stated as a ratio per 1,000 SF; accessible and van-accessible stalls; EV spaces where the state requires them; setbacks; and the aerial fire access lane wherever the roof sits more than 30 feet above grade [3]. The preliminary site plan stops short of engineering: utility service sizing, stormwater design and grading are added by your engineer of record, who builds the sealed set on the layout.
The market decides which office plans get drawn at all. CBRE counted 1.3M SF of US office completions in Q1 2026, the lowest quarterly total since it began tracking in 1990, with overall vacancy at 18.6 percent against 12.7 percent for prime space [6]. New office still pencils in three places: medical office, government and credit-tenant build-to-suit, and trophy space in supply-constrained submarkets [6]. Medical office absorption reached about 19M SF across the top 100 markets in 2024, up 15 percent year over year [7]. Most of the remaining work is re-planning: obsolete office parks and campuses re-entitled for housing, industrial, data centers and mixed use. This page treats the re-plan as seriously as new construction.
Office layout archetypes
Five layouts cover nearly every office site plan. The FAR figures are generalized ranges, not code values; the local zoning code sets the cap on a specific site.
| Archetype | FAR | Parking per 1,000 SF | What drives the layout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suburban office campus | 0.25 to 0.4 (typical) | 3.5 to 4.5 | Surface parking, single or multi-building on 5 to 40+ acres, ring-road circulation, deep landscaped setbacks, loading at the rear |
| Infill mid-rise with podium parking | 1.5 to 4.0 (typical) | 1.6 to 2.5 | Structured podium of 2 to 4 decks, minimal setbacks, street frontage, aerial fire access above 30 ft |
| Medical office (MOB) and ambulatory surgery (ASC) | Not stated | 4.5 to 6 | ASCs need separate patient entrances and exits, ambulance access and a generator |
| Small-bay flex office park | 0.3 to 0.5 (typical) | Low | Shallow bays of 40 to 60 ft, multi-tenant, grade or dock loading, drive-up units |
| Obsolete campus re-plan | Set by the new zoning | Set by the new use | A failed single-tenant campus subdivided into mixed-use, industrial or residential pads |
Medical office is the office type with a growth case. On-campus medical office buildings are 150 percent larger than off-campus properties because physicians prefer hospital proximity for reimbursement, while off-campus buildings follow rooftops into growing suburbs [8]. The small-bay flex park overlaps with the flex space site plan hub, which carries the bay and truck standards.

Design standards that shape an office layout
Every standard below moves the building, the parking or the fire lane.
| Standard | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Office parking demand | 2.55 to 3.55 spaces per 1,000 SF, satisfying up to the 95th percentile of densities | ULI and ITE [1] |
| Suburban leasing practice | 3.5 to 4.5 per 1,000 SF; 4.0 the most common ratio (46 percent of respondents); dense users 5.5 to 6.0 | NAIOP survey [9] |
| Medical office | 4.5 per 1,000 GSF at the 85th percentile | [2] |
| Transit-adjacent infill | 1.6 per 1,000 (Civica, Cherry Creek, Denver: 215 spaces) | [1] |
| Surface stall | $3,000 to $8,000; 300 to 400 SF each with drive aisles | [10] |
| Above-grade garage | $18,000 to $35,000 per space | [10] |
| Underground parking | $25,000 to $50,000 per space | [10] |
| Business occupant load | 150 gross SF per person | IBC 2024 Table 1004.5 [5] |
| Exits | 2 for 50 to 500 occupants, 3 for 501 to 1,000, 4 for over 1,000 | [5] |
| Dead-end corridors | 20 ft; 50 ft in Group B with a full NFPA 13 sprinkler system | [5] |
| Aerial access road | Roof over 30 ft: 26 ft clear width, 15 to 30 ft from one entire side, no overhead power lines | IFC D105 [3] |
| Second access road | Over 62,000 SF gross; one road allowed up to 124,000 SF if fully sprinklered | [3] |
| Accessible parking | 1 per 25 up to 25 spaces; 2 percent of total for 501 to 1,000; 1 van space per 6 accessible | [11] |
| Accessible route | Running slope 1:20 (ramps 1:12), cross slope 1:48 | [11] |
| EV parking, California | Lots of 10+ spaces: 10 percent EV-Installed, 5 percent EV-Ready, 10 percent EV-Capable | CALGreen 2022 [12] |
Parking ratios are falling, but entitlement math still runs on legacy minimums in most suburban codes. NAIOP's survey of suburban developers found 4.0 per 1,000 SF the single most common leasing ratio, chosen by 46 percent of respondents [9]. Where the code allows it, a transit-adjacent infill site can defensibly go to 1.6 per 1,000: the Civica project in Cherry Creek, Denver, adhered to that ratio with 215 spaces [1]. Where the zoning minimum sits above real demand, a shared parking study is the lever. The accepted method is Shared Parking, 3rd Edition, published in March 2020 by ULI, ICSC and the National Parking Association: establish stand-alone peak demand per use, apply hourly presence factors from 6am to midnight, then apply transit and internal-capture adjustments. Jurisdictions accept it as a starting point, often through proffers that require periodic re-checks of the shared supply [13]. National ratio comparisons are on the blog in parking ratios by asset type.
Land value, not preference, decides surface against structured parking. A surface stall runs about $3,000 to $8,000 and consumes 300 to 400 SF including drive aisles; an above-grade garage runs $18,000 to $35,000 per space and underground $25,000 to $50,000 [10]. Structured parking pencils only when land value per buildable square foot exceeds that structure cost spread across the land a surface stall would consume [10]. In transit-oriented and urban settings, ULI documents structured costs of $19,000 to $75,000 per stall [14].
Fire access is the hard driver for any mid-rise office. Where the roof sits more than 30 feet above grade, the International Fire Code requires an aerial apparatus access road at least 26 ft wide, positioned 15 to 30 ft from one entire side of the building and parallel to it, with no overhead power lines. Buildings over 62,000 SF gross need two separate access roads, or one road up to 124,000 SF if fully sprinklered [3]. That lane fixes the building against the parking field before anything else is drawn.
Floorplate depth and the conversion screen
Floorplate depth is the most decisive variable for both office efficiency and conversion. Efficient modern office plates run 25,000+ SF with core-to-glass depths of 40+ ft, which maximizes leasable area and makes residential conversion very hard [4]. Housing needs the opposite: the ideal double-loaded corridor floorplate is 68 to 70 feet deep, and unit depth caps at roughly 30 to 35 ft to the window [4]. Massing decisions made at ground-up design lock in, or rule out, conversion decades later.
| Screen | Threshold | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plate size | Under 14,000 SF is often most promising | [15] |
| Plate that converts | A 12,000 SF plate can convert | [4] |
| Plate that usually does not | A 25,000 SF plate, unless a light atrium is cut | [4] |
| Loss factor | If the atrium pushes the loss factor to 30 to 40 percent, the project collapses financially | [4] |
| Share of stock | Only 25 to 30 percent of office buildings are physically convertible, typically pre-1990 towers with narrow plates and operable windows | [16] |
The numbers work only on a low basis. CBRE estimates conversion and renovation at $100 to $500/SF, and New York developers report $300 to $500/SF [17]. Purchase plus conversion averages $685/SF, against $600/SF to buy existing multifamily and $588/SF to build new [18]. Goldman Sachs found office acquisition prices would need to fall almost 50 percent for conversion to be financially feasible in the top remote-work metros [19]. Unit layouts, interiors and the renderings that sell a conversion sit with commercial interiors and conversions and apartment rendering; the blog's Class B office to multifamily calculator and office to life science posts cover the market side.
Re-planning obsolete office parks and campuses
Office land is repricing hard. About 600 office buildings, over a third of 2024 sales with a known value, traded below their prior value, up from 386 in 2023 [20]. CBD office values fell about 50 percent peak to trough, against about 19 percent for suburban office [21]. The counter-signal is narrow and contested: Yardi Matrix reported national office values up 6.1 percent in 2025 to $182/SF, still 32.7 percent below the 2019 average of $271/SF, and the CBD decline data above limit any recovery to prime space in concentrated markets [22]. Many suburban campuses now appraise near land value in an alternative use. The re-plan proves that value: subdivide the campus, test housing, industrial, data center and mixed-use scenarios, and draw the one the zoning can be moved to.
| Site | Before | Re-plan | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Former BASF North American headquarters, Mount Olive, New Jersey | 930,000 SF on 97 acres, demolished Nov 2023 | 585,000 SF warehouse, Morris Crossings | [23] |
| State Farm campus, Johns Creek, Georgia | 500,000 SF of office, demolished | $560M mixed-use project, Medley | [24] |
| Inland campus, Oak Brook, Illinois | Three office buildings | Amazon distribution facility | [25] |
| Thomson Reuters campus, Eagan, Minnesota | Portions of the campus | Warehouse, data center and multifamily | [26] |
| Court Arcade, Charlotte, North Carolina | 1920s office building | Four-story 12 MW data center on $9.5M of land | [27] |
Johns Creek sits in the Atlanta metro and Court Arcade in Charlotte. Where the re-plan lands on warehouse or outdoor industrial, the industrial site plan hub carries the truck court and dock standards; where it lands on for-sale lots or townhomes, see single-family and townhome site plans.
Re-entitlement runs through five tools: a PUD amendment (a major change follows the same process as a rezoning; a minor change is administrative), a rezoning of the legacy office-park district, a comprehensive plan amendment where the new use conflicts with the future land use map (especially on parcels over 10 acres), an adaptive reuse ordinance, or a by-right conversion pathway. Timelines run from 6 months on Boston's streamlined conversion path to 18+ months for a full rezoning plus comprehensive plan amendment [28, 29].
Staff reports document the opposition: traffic, school capacity, neighborhood character and building height, and loss of municipal tax base; industrial re-plans draw noise, stormwater runoff and truck-traffic objections [29]. The reverse also happens. New Berlin, Wisconsin, amended its comprehensive plan in July 2026 to drop the residential element and rezone to industrial and PUD to protect Rockwell Automation's expansion [30]. Municipalities sometimes resist housing in office parks to keep commercial tax base and avoid school costs, so the site data table should answer both questions before the hearing.
Conversion incentives are concentrated in a few places:
| Program | Terms | Source |
|---|---|---|
| New York City | Up to a 90 percent tax exemption for conversions with at least 25 percent affordable units, alongside 467-m; 44 projects and 17,400 units in the pipeline through March 2025 | [31] |
| Washington, DC: Housing in Downtown | 20-year tax abatement; eight projects converting 2.1M SF into 1,745 units (176 affordable) | [32] |
| Chicago: LaSalle Street Reimagined | $151M committed for four buildings (about 1,000 units, a third affordable); about $260M of TIF across five projects at 30 percent affordable | [33] |
| Boston, Massachusetts | 75 percent tax abatement over 29 years with 17 percent of units affordable at 60 percent AMI; permitting cut from 18 to 6 months | [28] |
| California | $400M approved in the 2022 budget, $105M toward affordable conversions | [34] |
| San Francisco | Downtown Revitalization Financing District, signed June 2025, targeting a $250,000 to $300,000 per-unit cost reduction | [35] |
Los Angeles adds a citywide Adaptive Reuse Ordinance with zoning incentives and streamlined procedures.
Re-planning an office site to mixed use
When a campus or downtown re-plan lands on mixed use, four sets of rules draw the plan: what the ground floor must hold, how parking is shared between uses, what state law now allows by right, and how a podium separates from the building above. The asset-level rules are in mixed-use site plans.
Ground floor. SeaTac, Washington requires at least 50% of the street-facing ground floor length, excluding vehicle entrances, to be designed for retail, commercial or service use, at an average depth of 30 ft and a minimum of 15 ft [36]. New York City requires 50% transparency between 2 and 12 ft on qualifying ground floors, with no blank segment over 10 ft (ZR 37-34) [37]. Seattle's commercial zoning summary, which the city labels illustrative, shows a 13 ft minimum ground-floor height and 60% transparency between 2 and 8 ft in its NC zones [38].
Shared parking. Published shared parking tables all use one method: multiply each use's required spaces by the percentage for each time period, sum each column, and take the highest column as the requirement [39, 40]. Office is the use that empties at night, which is what makes a re-plan with housing share well. Alexandria counts office at 100% on weekdays and 5% on weekday evenings and weekends, against residential at 60% on weekdays and 100% on weekday evenings [39]; Lynnwood counts office at 100% by day, 20% in the evening and 5% at night, against residential at 60%, 100% and 100% [41]. Some codes cap what staff can approve: Phoenix lets its traffic engineer grant up to a 15% reduction under the city's shared parking model [42], Clayton County, Georgia lets the Zoning Administrator approve up to 25% with inter-parcel access [40], and Hamilton Township, Ohio caps sharing at 50% of required spaces and requires a recorded agreement before a zoning certificate issues [43].
| Use | Alexandria: weekday / weekday evening / weekend day / weekend evening | Lynnwood: weekday / evening / night |
|---|---|---|
| Office | 100 / 5 / 5 / 5 | 100 / 20 / 5 |
| Residential | 60 / 100 / 90 / 100 | 60 / 100 / 100 |
| Hotel | 80 / 100 / 80 / 100 | 70 / 100 / 100 |
| Retail | 60 / 90 / 100 / 70 | 90 / 80 / 5 |
Percentages of each use's stand-alone requirement [39, 41].
State law that moves the re-plan.
- Texas. SB 840, effective September 1, 2025, gives owners a by-right path to convert office, retail or warehouse buildings at least five years old to residential or mixed-use residential, and no zoning change or variance may be required for a qualifying project [44]. It applies only in a city of more than 150,000 people that lies wholly or partly in a county of more than 300,000 (Local Government Code Sec. 218.002) [45]. Density is 36 units per acre minimum, higher where the city allows more [46]; mixed-use residential means at least 65% of the square footage is residential [47]; and a city may no longer require a multifamily project in a mixed-use zone to include nonresidential uses [44].
- Florida. The Live Local Act requires multifamily and mixed-use residential to be allowed in commercial, industrial and mixed-use zones where at least 40% of the rental units stay affordable for 30 years, with administrative approval (Fla. Stat. 166.04151(7)) [48]. Under SB 1730 (2025) the required parking reduction is 15%, and parking is eliminated for mixed-use residential in a transit-oriented development area [49].
- Washington. ESSB 5184 (2025) caps required parking at 2 spaces per 1,000 SF of commercial space and 0.5 per multifamily unit, and bars minimums for commercial spaces under 3,000 SF, for ground-level commercial in mixed-use buildings and for changes of use [50].
- California. Gov. Code 65863.2 bars minimum parking requirements within one-half mile of a major transit stop, effective January 1, 2023 [51].
Podium. Where the re-plan stacks housing over a commercial or parking podium, IBC 510.2 (2024) treats the podium and the building above as separate buildings for area, stories and construction type when the horizontal assembly is 3-hour rated, the building below is Type IA, and shaft and stair enclosures through it are rated 2 hours [52]. NFPA 13 sprinklers are required below the assembly, and height is measured from grade plane [53], so the aerial access road the IFC requires above 30 ft still runs along one long face of the whole building [3].
Office to restaurant conversions: the San Antonio pattern
A smaller re-plan converts an office or retail suite to a restaurant. San Antonio shows how the rules stack; the full model project, with its approval table, is office or retail to restaurant conversion in San Antonio, and the interior plans and renders sit with commercial interiors and conversions. Rules are as of October 10, 2026.
| Step | Rule | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Code path | Office (Group B) or retail (Group M) to full-service restaurant is a change of occupancy to Group A-2 with a new certificate of occupancy, under the 2024 IBC and IEBC (Ordinance 2025-01-30-0075, effective May 1, 2025) | [54, 55] |
| Who draws the permit set | City Code Sec. 10-8(a)(1) requires a design professional for all Group A occupancies; Sec. 10-8(b)(3) requires occupant numbers on every floor, room and space | [54] |
| Zoning | Restaurants are permitted by right in NC (building size limited to 3,000 SF), C-1, C-2 and C-3; the O-1 and O-2 office districts need a rezoning | [56] |
| Rezoning record | Z-2023-10700340, O-2 to C-2 at 9002 Wurzbach Rd; Z-2023-10700307 at 8930 Wurzbach Rd, O-2 to C-2 amended to C-2NA (nonalcoholic sales); Z-2024-10700146, O-1 to NC at 1818 N Colorado St | [57, 58] |
| Parking relief | IDZ infill zoning waives or reduces parking minimums; the "D" Downtown district is exempt from off-street parking | [59, 60] |
| Alcohol distance | No alcohol sales within 300 ft of a church, school or hospital (City Code Sec. 4-6); a school variance needs City Council, is heard 30 to 45 days after a complete filing and carries a $345 fee | [61] |
| Sprinklers | In the model code text, an A-2 fire area over 5,000 SF or with an occupant load of 100 or more requires sprinklers (Section 903.2.1.2); local amendments are checked per project | [62] |
| Grease interceptor | All fats, oils and grease fixtures discharge to an interceptor (Sec. 34-526(b)), pumped out at least every 90 days (Sec. 34-527(b)); an exterior unit needs truck-accessible ground | [63] |
| Accessibility | TDLR project registration and Registered Accessibility Specialist review at $50,000 or more of construction cost | [64] |
The concept floor plan, the occupant and egress diagram, the patio plan and the interceptor siting are preliminary work; the design professional's permit set adds the sized plumbing, the hood and the certified occupant numbers [54].
Approval path for an office site
New office on correctly zoned land runs from concept review to site plan review to building permit. A re-plan adds the legislative step first, which is where the 6 to 18+ month range comes from [29].
| Stage | What the reviewer needs | Who prepares it |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-application or concept review | Preliminary site plan and site data table: building, parking ratio, fire lane, phasing | The studio; many cities and counties accept an unsealed plan at this stage |
| Rezoning, PUD or comprehensive plan amendment (re-plans) | Concept plan for the new use and the scenario comparison | The studio's plan, with your entitlement team |
| Site plan review | Sealed site plan with parking count and ratio calculation, shared parking study if parking is reduced, ADA plan, fire access plan, stormwater concept | Engineer of record, building on the preliminary plan |
| Building permit | Sealed construction documents | Architect and engineer of record |
Most states require an architect's seal on commercial building plans, with narrow small-building exemptions, and civil and site engineering (grading, utilities, stormwater) typically requires a PE seal regardless [65]. The seal triggers below are general rules; the state board, the building's size and occupancy, and whether the work is architectural or civil decide them on a live project.
| State | Seal trigger for building plans |
|---|---|
| California | Architect or PE; single-story under 5,000 SF non-assembly exempt |
| Washington | Architect seal for buildings over 4,000 SF |
| Florida | Architect seal; single-story under 5,000 SF non-assembly exempt |
| New Jersey | Architect seal; commercial under 2,500 SF or under $90K value exempt |
| Missouri | Architect seal; exempt only under 2,000 SF and under 10 persons |
| North Carolina | Architect must seal all plans and specifications, no square-foot exemption |
| Colorado | Architect or PE per board |
| Massachusetts | Architect seal |
| Illinois | Architect seal |
| Georgia | Architect seal |
Building performance standards also change the hold-or-re-plan math for older buildings. As of July 2026 they bind in roughly 16 active jurisdictions: New York City's Local Law 97 charges $268 per metric ton of CO2e over the annual cap for buildings over 25,000 gross SF; Boston's BERDO 2.0 fines of $1,000 a day began in 2025 for buildings over 35,000 SF; and Colorado, the first state-level standard for commercial buildings, set a June 1, 2026 Tier 1 compliance deadline [66].
What the engineer of record adds
The preliminary plan reserves the space; your engineer of record sizes what goes in it.
- Electrical service. Code minimums start at 3.5 VA/SF for office lighting (NEC Table 220.12) plus 1 VA/SF of receptacle load where the count is unknown [67]. EV loads can push a building's service from 2,000A to 3,000A+, changing transformer and switchgear sizing.
- Data center re-plans. ASHRAE Standard 90.4 applies above 20 W/SF power density and 10 kW of IT load, with typical heat density of 50 to 150 W/SF [68]. An office-to-data-center re-plan demands massive service upsizing.
- Stormwater. Surface parking is the dominant impervious-cover driver. Structured parking shrinks the footprint and the detention it needs, and underground detention can sit beneath structured decks, so a re-plan from surface-heavy office to structured mixed use often improves the stormwater profile.
- Generators. Required for life-safety egress lighting and, in medical office, for essential electrical systems (NFPA 110/99). The generator yard needs screening, fuel storage setbacks and acoustic treatment, and it conflicts with parking and fire lanes, so it is sited early.
Lenders and appraisal reviewers ask for a defined package on an office site or re-plan: an ALTA/NSPS survey; a sealed site plan with the parking count and ratio calculation; a shared parking study if parking is reduced; an ADA compliance plan; a fire access plan showing IFC Appendix D aerial access for buildings over 30 ft; a stormwater concept with detention sizing; utility availability letters and service-sizing calculations; a phasing plan; a zoning and entitlement memo; and, for re-plans, a highest-and-best-use study comparing scenarios. The preliminary site plan supplies the layout, the counts, the phasing and the scenario plans. The surveyor, the engineer of record and your consultants supply the sealed and calculated items on top of it. The difference between the two stages is set out in preliminary versus final site plans.
Related site plans and guides
Office re-plans often produce pads for other uses: retail center site plans cover inline shops and outparcels carved from surplus parking, and hotel site plans cover the hotel pad in a mixed-use re-plan. For the basics, read what a site plan is. Exterior and aerial views tied to the plan come from 3D rendering services. For the vacancy backdrop, see office vacancy and hybrid work.
Frequently asked questions
How much parking does an office building need?
The most common suburban leasing expectation is 4.0 spaces per 1,000 SF [9]. ULI puts office demand at 2.55 to 3.55 per 1,000 SF, and a transit-adjacent infill site can defensibly go to 1.6 per 1,000 [1]. The local code minimum still governs entitlement, so the site data table shows parking required against parking provided.
How much parking does a medical office building need?
Plan 4.0 to 6.0 spaces per 1,000 SF. Research for ULI and ITE supports 4.5 per 1,000 GSF as sufficient for medical office peak-hour demand at the 85th percentile [2].
Does my office building qualify for residential conversion?
When does structured parking make sense?
Only when land value exceeds the structure cost of about $18,000 to $35,000 per stall above grade, spread over the land a surface stall would consume. A surface stall runs about $3,000 to $8,000 [10].
Do I need an aerial fire lane?
Yes if any roof surface sits more than 30 ft above grade. The access road must be at least 26 ft wide and positioned 15 to 30 ft from, and parallel to, one entire side of the building [3].
How long does rezoning an office park take?
Can an obsolete office campus be re-planned for industrial instead of housing?
Can an office building in Texas be converted to apartments without rezoning?
Under SB 840, effective September 1, 2025, office, retail or warehouse buildings at least five years old can convert to residential or mixed-use residential by right, with no zoning change or variance required for a qualifying project [44]. The law applies only in a city of more than 150,000 people that lies wholly or partly in a county of more than 300,000 [45].
Sources
- 1)Office parking demand rates (ULI; ITE Parking Generation, 4th Ed.) and the Civica project, Cherry Creek, Denver, Colorado Real Estate Journal (crej.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 2)Medical office building parking demand study (ULI and ITE research), Transportation Research Board, TRID database. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 3)International Fire Code, Appendix D, Section D105: aerial fire apparatus access roads, International Code Council. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 4)Office-to-residential conversion: floorplate depth and loss factor, NAIOP blog; iSCANO. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 5)International Building Code 2024: Table 1004.5 occupant load factors and Chapter 10 means of egress, International Code Council. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 6)U.S. office market figures, Q1 2026, CBRE. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 7)Medical office building absorption, top 100 markets, 2024, Buildings.com, citing JLL. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 8)2025 Healthcare Real Estate Outlook, CBRE. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 9)Suburban office developer survey on parking ratios, NAIOP (naiop.org). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 10)Parking construction cost per space, surface, above-grade and underground (2026), Wins Parking; DBS Group. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 11)2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design (parking and accessible routes), U.S. Department of Justice. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 12)EV charging in building codes: CALGreen 2022 non-residential requirements (DOE Tech Brief), U.S. Department of Energy (energycodes.gov). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 13)Shared Parking, 3rd Edition (Mary S. Smith, March 2020), Urban Land Institute, ICSC and National Parking Association (americas.uli.org). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 14)Structured parking cost per stall in transit-oriented and urban settings, Urban Land Institute (urbanland.uli.org). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 15)Office conversion screening by floorplate size, DBS Group. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 16)Share of office stock physically convertible (citing a San Jose study), Kostya.io. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 17)Office conversion cost per square foot (CBRE estimate; New York developers), Caliber (caliberco.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 18)Office-to-housing conversion cost compared with buying or building multifamily, Governing (governing.com), citing Pew. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 19)Office price declines needed for conversion feasibility, Goldman Sachs research, reported by Fortune (via aol.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 20)Office buildings sold below prior value, 2024 (February 2025), CommercialEdge. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 21)CBD and suburban office values, peak to trough, PwC and Urban Land Institute. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 22)Yardi Matrix national office values, 2025, CRE Daily. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 23)Former BASF North American headquarters, Mount Olive, demolished for the Morris Crossings warehouse, Morristown Daily Record (via yahoo.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 24)State Farm Johns Creek campus redeveloped as the Medley mixed-use project, CommercialSearch (commercialsearch.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 25)Inland Oak Brook office campus sold for an Amazon distribution facility, The Real Deal (therealdeal.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 26)Thomson Reuters Eagan campus re-planned for warehouse, data center and multifamily, REjournals (rejournals.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 27)Court Arcade, Charlotte, demolished for a four-story data center, DatacenterDynamics (datacenterdynamics.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 28)Boston office-to-residential conversion PILOT tax abatement, CommercialSearch; J.P. Morgan (jpmorgan.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 29)Office-park re-entitlement staff reports (Phoenix General Plan Amendment staff report; Rock Island rezoning memos), City of Phoenix; City of Rock Island. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 30)New Berlin comprehensive plan amendment for the Rockwell Automation expansion (July 2026), The Daily Reporter (dailyreporter.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 31)New York City office conversion tax incentive and the 467-m pipeline, Governing; Office of the New York City Comptroller; Crain's New York Business. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 32)Housing in Downtown (HID) office conversion program, Washington, DC, constructionplacements.com; Governing. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 33)Chicago LaSalle Street Reimagined and TIF-backed conversions, Governing; J.P. Morgan (jpmorgan.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 34)California office conversion funding in the 2022 budget, Multifamily Dive (multifamilydive.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 35)San Francisco Downtown Revitalization Financing District (June 2025), constructionplacements.com. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 36)SeaTac Municipal Code Chapter 15.520, Mixed Use Development Design Standards, City of SeaTac, Washington (codepublishing.com). Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 37)Zoning Resolution Section 37-34, minimum transparency requirements, New York City Department of City Planning. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 38)Commercial Zoning Summary (illustrative), Seattle Department of Construction and Inspections. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 39)City of Alexandria Zoning Ordinance, Article VIII, Off-Street Parking and Loading (official text via Municode), City of Alexandria, Virginia. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 40)Clayton County Zoning Ordinance Sec. 4.71, Parking Standards (official text via Municode), Clayton County, Georgia. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 41)Lynnwood Municipal Code 21.18.900, Shared parking, City of Lynnwood, Washington. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 42)Phoenix Zoning Ordinance Section 702, Off-Street Parking and Loading, City of Phoenix. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 43)Zoning Resolution Chapter 7, Parking, Loading and Circulation, Hamilton Township, Ohio. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 44)Legislative Update, August 29, 2025, Number 33 (SB 840), Texas Municipal League. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 45)SB 840, enrolled version (SB00840F): Local Government Code Sec. 218.002, Texas Legislature (capitol.texas.gov). Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 46)Bill digest, SB 840 (89th Legislature), Texas House Research Organization. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 47)Texas Senate Bill 840: By-Right Multifamily Development Now in Effect, Haynes Boone. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 48)Florida Statutes Section 166.04151 (2025), The Florida Senate. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 49)Final bill analysis h0943z1 (June 26, 2025), Florida House of Representatives. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 50)ESSB 5184 as passed by the Legislature (5184-S.PL), Washington State Legislature. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 51)AB 2097 memo (October 2023): Gov. Code 65863.2, Los Angeles City Planning. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 52)2024 International Building Code Section 510.2, Horizontal building separation allowance, International Code Council. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 53)Podium Construction and Fire Protection (August 30, 2023), National Fire Sprinkler Association. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 54)Chapter 10, Building-Related Codes (effective May 1, 2025), City of San Antonio Development Services Department. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 55)Ordinance 2025-01-30-0075 (2024 code adoption), City of San Antonio. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 56)Examples of Uses Permitted (updated 08/20/21), City of San Antonio Development Services Department. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 57)City Council zoning session agenda, January 25, 2024, City of San Antonio. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 58)Zoning Commission agenda, 2024 (Z-2024-10700146), City of San Antonio. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 59)Information Bulletin 541 (IDZ parking), City of San Antonio Development Services Department. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 60)Unified Development Code Sec. 35-526, parking (official text via elaws), City of San Antonio. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 61)Information Bulletin 168, TABC and distance variances (rev. Oct 1, 2026), City of San Antonio Development Services Department. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 62)Section 903.2.1.2, Group A-2 (model code text), International Code Council. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 63)FOG Ordinance 2011-05-12-0378 (City Code Ch. 34, Secs. 34-526 to 34-531), San Antonio Water System. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 64)Project Registration form EAB205N (August 2023), Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Accessed 2026-10-10.
- 65)State-by-state statutory exemptions matrix and state board seal brochures (Missouri, North Carolina, Washington), American Institute of Architects; state licensing boards. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 66)Building performance standards: NYC Local Law 97, Boston BERDO 2.0, DC BEPS and Colorado, Vert Energy Group (vertenergygroup.com); Oxmaint (oxmaint.com). Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 67)NEC load calculations for office buildings (Tables 220.12 and 220.44), EC&M; Mike Holt; Budlong Engineering. Accessed 2026-07-30.
- 68)ASHRAE Standard 90.4-2022 fact sheet (data center power density), ASHRAE; Cadence. Accessed 2026-07-30.
